Legal Question in Traffic Law in Kansas

Administrative Procedure

Once an Individual has been charged with driving undr the influence, and requests an administrative hearing is there any time limitations as to how quickly this must happen?

Asked on 12/07/00, 8:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Aspinwall Charles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Administrative Procedure

If your question concerns NM law, and we think it does, the answer is the State has 60 days within which to hold the administrative hearing, and the MVD head can extend the time for another 60 at his discretion. After that, your driving privileges are safe.

Read more
12/07/00, 11:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

    A PHP Error was encountered

    Severity: Warning

    Message: Invalid argument supplied for foreach()

    Filename: views/new_publicquestionview.php

    Line Number: 137

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now