Legal Question in Traffic Law in Kansas

What if you dont't get your state drivers license within the first 30 days?

Asked on 2/08/13, 11:24 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Smith LawSmith
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can be accused of a municipal ordinance violation, as well a violation of the Department if Revenue regulationa.d. The penalty in either case is a fine. In estrin, if mail goes to the address, your driving privileges can be suspended for earlier failure to respond you the insurance audit. Many people don't find out their license had been suspended until they are pulled over for some other traffic reason, and are then cited got driving on DB expired license. Giving Driving while suspended has mandatory jail time if nit amended. Many traffic attorneys make money defending people in such charges.

So not updating your license can mean new golf clubs for your lawyer, if you don't want to go to jail.

Good luck

Read more
2/08/13, 1:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Kansas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now