Legal Question in Administrative Law in Kentucky

My two brothers and I own the house where my parents live. How do I get my name off the deed?

Asked on 9/18/13, 1:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas McAdam Thomas A. McAdam, III, Attorney
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need what is called a Quit-Claim Deed, in which you transfer your share of the ownership over to your two brothers. Any attorney in Warren County will be able to draft one for you, and record it at the County Clerk's office.

Read more
9/18/13, 1:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Administrative Law questions and answers in Kentucky

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Administrative Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now