Legal Question in Business Law in Kentucky

I was promised (in different ways) a management job. It was told to me that if I did certain things (work a certain supervisor job) then I could get a management job, I did those things and then was promoted to an interim management position. There was an organizational chart posted for all employees to see and I was listed in this management position (like I already got it). When it came time for the interview I passed with flying colors. Then I was pulled in the office and (blindsided) told that they hired someone else for the position and that the only position open to me at that time was for a supervisory position for certain hours that I can not work. I told them if I was not qualified to work in the position that I had been working and was happy with then fire me. The main manager said if I resign he would not contest my unemployment. I said fine I'm done and walked out. Do I have a case? Can they fairly do this?

Asked on 11/08/11, 7:51 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrea Welker Welker Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Fairly, no. Legally? Probably. Unless you had a contract that says otherwise, are part of a union, or have been discriminated against in some way (based on race, gender, etc.), employment is at will. If they decided to boot you because your boss's nephew needed a job, which is probably what happened, they can do that.

Read more
11/08/11, 8:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Kentucky

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now