Legal Question in Business Law in Kentucky

trial questions

in a jury trial who decides the issue of fact and issue of law?

Asked on 8/29/07, 10:47 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gregory Napier Troutman & Napier, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: trial questions

The jury decides what the facts are and the judge decides what the law is. However, it is more complicated than that. For example, the Judge does some fact weighing when deciding on admitting evidence for the juries consideration. Also, even if the jury finds one way, the Judge has the power to change the verdict under certain conditions.

Read more
8/29/07, 11:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Kentucky

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now