Legal Question in Criminal Law in Kentucky

trafficking marijuana

whats the maximum penalty for a 1st offender - for sales of 8 ounces of marijuana. thanks for your time..

Asked on 7/26/07, 5:51 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Hancock Hancock Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: trafficking marijuana

Depends. If it's just trafficking UNDER 8 oz, then it's a misdemeanor up to 12 months jail. If it's trafficking 8 oz or over, then it's a D felony 1-5 years in prison. If there's a school nearby, it goes even higher.

Read more
7/26/07, 8:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Kentucky

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now