Legal Question in Criminal Law in Kentucky

wanton in murder

One of my family members is charged with wanton in murder. Could you tell me what that means and what years this charge has if convicted?

Asked on 6/23/07, 4:20 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Hancock Hancock Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: wanton in murder

Do you mean wreckless homocide? If so, that's a D felony and carries 1-5 years. If you mean wanton endangerment, that's a D felony also, with the same penalty. Otherwise I don't know what you are asking.

Read more
Answered on 6/23/07, 8:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Kentucky

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now