Legal Question in Construction Law in Louisiana

contractors lein

i did some tile work on a house. i told the home owner ,before the job was started,that i dont have that much time and i would be able to do it alittle a time.. he agreed,knowing i have a full time job else where.. i started the job..i worked on this house for 3 weekends finishing all the hard stuff.. everything i did was completed. the whole job wasnt complete.. but everything i started, i finished.. after working on the house for those 3 weekends i took a weekend off for myself.. then he calls and tells me not to worry about coming back because he is going to finish it.. well he knew the price ,per sq foot,

that we verbally agreed to.. so i tell him what he owes me and he refuses to pay me.. my bill was only for what i did and completed.. he said, since i didnt finsh the whole floor he doesnt have to pay me at all.. can i put a lein on the house??? he wont even respond to my calls..

Asked on 3/10/08, 5:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Wolfe Jr. Wolfe Law Group, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: contractors lein

The short answer to your question is yes, you can lien the project. Under the LA Private Works Act, LA RS 4801 et seq., a person who performs construction services on a project can lien that project.

The things to keep in mind as you move forward is this:

1. The liening laws are techincal and complex. The lien must be spcific in form and filed correctly, and you must meet pre-liening requirements.

2. Practically, as you proceed forward, you want to ensure that you do not spend more good money chasing bad money...

We operate a construction liening service where you can lien projects for a fraction of the cost of hiring an attorney, and with assurances that you did it correctly.

Learn more at expresslien.com

Read more
3/10/08, 10:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Construction Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now