Legal Question in DUI Law in Louisiana

I recently got a dwi, 1st offense, I need to know what I can do to keep it off my record and want to know about the article 894 and what that allows me to do? Am I able to do the article 894 without an attorney?

Asked on 10/06/09, 12:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jarrett Ambeau The Ambeau Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Depending on where you got the DWI, you may be able to enter a pretrial diversion program and keep the offense off your record. Usually this PTI, as it is called in my area, consists of classes and fees, and if you complete the program the DA will dismiss your charge - this may be available in limited circumstances for a first offence DWI.

As far as 894 goes, you should talk to an attorney, ASAP. The nature of your question should answer your assertion about self-representation. The predominate sound in the court room when someone asks to represent themselves in felony court, though I understand your charge is a misd., is laughing. Not because you are not able to represent yourself, it is just often a bad idea. The courts are procedurally difficult to traverse, and there is no reason to suffer for your being uninformed. That is just my thought on self-representation. It is however your constitutional right to do so, if you choose, just choose wisely.

If you cannot afford an attorney, ask the court to appoint a public defender to assist you in your defense.

Good luck to you.

Read more
10/21/09, 12:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now