Legal Question in DUI Law in Louisiana

Travel abroad before trial...

My dad is getting married in Mexico in May. We are about to get tickets to fly and my BF was going to go with me, but he was just arrested for 1st offense DWI at the beginning of March. The trip is May 2, but his first court date isn't until May 22. Will he be able to go on the trip or not? He already has his passport, but I don't want any problems trying to enter/exit the country. If he needs to get permission, who should he contact? He doesn't have a probation officier as he hasn't gone to court yet plus he refused the test and hasn't pleaded guilty or not guilty. I just don't want to do anything illegal.

Asked on 3/24/08, 10:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adam Lambert The Law Office of Adam S. Lambert
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Travel abroad before trial...

He should be fine. If you have retained an attorney (which you should have), you should let the attorney know what is going on. First offense DWI is a misdemeanor (although one that can carry serious penalties) in Louisiana. There is no prohibition against leaving the state or country that I can think of, so long as he intends to be back by his trial date. If he will not be back by the date of his trial, he may also sign an authorization to allow his attorney to plea on his behalf in absentia. Talk to your attorney about it.

Read more
Answered on 3/25/08, 1:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now