Legal Question in Family Law in Louisiana

How can a last name be changed legally for an 18 year old. The situation is that her last name is the name of her mother's ex-husband; she has always wanted her last name to be the name of her "dad"...the man who raised her from day one but is not biologically her father. The biological father is not in the picutre. She was never officially adopted, but before she graduates in May she wants to have the name change. She lives in Louisiana. What is the process, cost and time frame of having this done? Thank you-

Asked on 2/15/10, 8:37 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Andrew Casanave Andrew M. Casanave
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If she is 18 the easiest thing might be an adult adoption, which is a simple document that any attorney can execute and file.

Read more
2/20/10, 9:21 am
Nick Pizzolatto, Jr. Pizzolatto Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Mr. Casavave as long as "dad" is still married to the biological mother or the biological mom is deceased. The "dad", the bio-mother and the 18 year old would sign. If the 18 year old is married, he must sign as well. The properly executed document does not take effect until it is filed with the clerk of court. The birth certificate is not changed. That can only happen if there is a Court Judgment. You could file a petition to change your name but it costs more and takes more time. I would say a total of $600 would cover the attorney and clerk's costs. Actually a competent notary could do it. Heck you could do it if you knew what you were doing.

Read more
2/20/10, 9:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now