Legal Question in Family Law in Louisiana

Medical Insurance Payments

My husband received a divorce he has voluntarily put his children on his insurance. His ex-wife has agreed to pay the deductible and the 20% left from the 80% his insurance pays. Q: If she does not pay the 20% and he has to pay it, how can he go about taking it from her child support and or if she has sole custody with a job with medical benefits can he remove the children from his insurance to avoid his credit being ruined for her non-payment of the bill?

Thanks for your time and effort to answer the question.

signed trying to do what is right for all concerned

Asked on 3/24/98, 8:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lawrence (Larry) Hoffing New Orleans Law, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

wife trying to do what is right for all concerned

Although you want to do the right thing, you will end up getting yourself into trouble with both your husband and ex. Leave the lawyering to a lawyer and do whatever you do best. Without seeing the paperwork, it's difficult to make an educated assessment. Did an attorney handle the divorce? If so, why aren't y'all going back to him/her? Was there a property settlement? Was there a consent judgment? Was custody and support worked out? If all this was done without an attorney, I suggest you go back to the judge, mediator, or magistrate. I suggest you keep all bills up to date if the other party won't in order to stop collection or foreclosure. Work out the details later.

Read more
4/06/98, 9:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now