Legal Question in Family Law in Louisiana

Religion and Child Abuse

girl age 16.parents religous & give her unreal punishments.punished 6 months unable to see/speak to anyone other than them.they hit her.ive seen marks on her.parents found out she had a girlfriend.told her very hateful things.''she's going to hell'',etc.they got their church involved.she was humiliated in front of entire church.had to see counselor who happened to be a pastor from their church.told more hateful things for being gay.punished unable to see/speak to friends & girlfriend.parents refuse to let her go to the same school where she met her girlfriend that already graduated.want her homeschooled her senior year.paid her tuition refused to bring her on first day.she cried/broke down.her windpipes closed couldnt breathe.brought to hospital.doctor said she has a lot of distress needs to be tested for manic depression and other disorders.all of the stress of this is putting a toll on her health.her godmother wants custody of her.can she?can she move out?can her parents/church be charged with anything?her b-day is in a few weeks.she'll be 17.can she do anything then?

Asked on 8/11/06, 9:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Casanave Andrew M. Casanave
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Religion and Child Abuse

If the child is being abused (and I consider what you describe as abuse) call child protection (a division of the State Office of Community Services). If called they will investigate.

Read more
8/12/06, 9:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now