Legal Question in Insurance Law in Louisiana

Four days after I purchased my first car someone hit me from behind on the interstate at 70 miles per hour which totaled my car....the insurance company prolonged the settlement and stopped paying for my rental which caused me to miss work...as a result I lost my job... Is there anything that can be done legally?

Asked on 7/01/13, 7:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adam Lambert The Law Office of Adam S. Lambert
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If your car was totalled, the insurance company should pay for your rental up through the day they give you the check for the value of the car. If you were injured in the accident, you should hire a personal injury attorney.

Read more
7/10/13, 6:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Insurance Law questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Insurance Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now