Legal Question in Native American Law in Louisiana

Tribal Council Wrong Doings

My question is . What do I do when I know that some of the Indian Tribal Council are involved in wrong doings concerning the tribe? Breaking Hud Laws This is just one. There are many more. I have evidence on these things.

Please let me know.

Thank You

Asked on 9/26/97, 11:14 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Sargent Law Office of Andrew H. Sargent
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Tribal Council Wrongs

This is a tough issue. You are asking the very people who are wrong to fix the problem. Check your tribal consittution - see if the tribe can be sued by a member. If so you could file a suit. If they have kept their sovergn immunity then you may only be left with political action. As a general rule State courts can not interfer with internal tribal rules. Talk to an indian activist group - check at local colleges. Check on the web. You might look at the site called Indian Country. You could also check the news groups for native american groups.

Read more
Answered on 9/30/97, 6:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

    A PHP Error was encountered

    Severity: Warning

    Message: Invalid argument supplied for foreach()

    Filename: views/new_publicquestionview.php

    Line Number: 134

More Native American Law questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now