Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Louisiana

On property adjacent to a river, where is the personal property line drawn on the side of the river? Can someone own a bay on a river and post it no tresspassing if they own the property all the way around it?

Asked on 9/03/13, 11:26 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Adam Lambert The Law Office of Adam S. Lambert
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the river is navigable, you cannot block access to it and you do not own it. The state owns the riverbeds of all navigable waterways and they are all open to public use. See Louisiana Civil Code Article 450, as well as the comments to that article. The comments (which are printed right after the text of the article) are not law, but they offer a wonderful explanation of the law and even give you citations to other relevant statutes and cases on point.

Read more
Answered on 9/04/13, 3:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now