Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Louisiana

opening succession in louisiana

My spouse has passed away. There are no living relatives except for me.

Shouls I open succession?

Thank you,

Lou

Ps. What is the range of cost for a simple succession?

Asked on 1/26/03, 3:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

James Maguire James G. Maguire, Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: opening succession in louisiana

In a situation such as yours, it is usually not necessary to open a succession. Assuming that all of your assets are community (home, bank accounts, etc.) then you can continue to use the assets as if your spouse were still living.

However, if you want to sell or mortgage your home, it would be necessry to open the succession.

The approximate cost would be $1,500 to $2,000.

Read more
Answered on 1/27/03, 9:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now