Legal Question in Workers Comp in Louisiana

When to File a Claim

When should an employer file a workers compensation claim as opposed to paying for the employee's medical bills outright?

Asked on 2/05/04, 11:49 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nick Pizzolatto, Jr. Pizzolatto Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: When to File a Claim

As long as the employee is having his medical bills paid and is receiving his compensation benefits if applicable, the employer does NOT have to file a "claim." There may be some sort of reporting requirement, but that is beyond my experience.

Read more
2/05/04, 12:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Louisiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Frank NatoliNatoli-Lapin, LLCNew York, NY
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now