Legal Question in Personal Injury in Maine

I rear ended an off duty cop in her civilian car, i was at fault. Though she was abusive, along with abusing her power by demanding things of me and was threatening to me(I felt unsafe and thought she may hit or attack me) I now an having nightmares and having daily emotional and psychological issues. Emotional distress in many ways along with not sleeping well(worse than prior) and also can not speak of it without breaking down emotionally. As I see her in my dreams/nightmares and can think of her without having fear and serious emotional and psychological problems. Is this grounds for a claim or lawsuit, I am getting into couseling as I need it really bad. There was no PI in the accident nor was it reportable though a report was still filled at th scene. The responding officer heard a little of her verbal abuse himself. Would you take this case? I know usually the emotional injury has to be in proportion to the physical injury, but because extenuating circumstances I think that should apply here, thus I am here. She used her police officer status and was demanding things while every other word was F this and f'n do that. I felt unsafe for this reason among others, now nightmares etc said above are happening. I know its more than a simple question, written poorly and kinda complicated but any advice would be great . Thanks

Asked on 4/09/13, 11:42 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

David Marchese Marchese Injury Law, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is always reprehensible when a person in an authority position abuses their position. In your case, I can certainly understand how you feel. However, when it comes time to go to trial, and cases like this will almost always go to trial, the picture is never quite as clear as you paint it. Witnesses and the defendant will always seem different than you expect them to be, and they will present differently at trial. This is not the kind of case that I would take on a contingency fee basis (meaning that I would get paid upon collecting money), as I see it as a low percentage success rate and/or not of significant enough value. I would be happy to talk with you further about taking on this matter on an hourly basis with a retainer, so feel free to call me. The most important aspect is that you recover from the trauma and get better as soon as possible, so seek appropriate treatment. Thank you for your inquiry. (207) 775-6042)

Read more
4/10/13, 6:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Maine

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now