Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Maine

mechanics lien

We are buying a modular home. The modular home center got a contractor for our foundation, who in turn subcontracted the job to someone else. The subcontractor was let go midway through the project by the original contractor and was not paid for his service. The subcontractor has placed a lien on my property. We own the property, and we have not yet closed on the house. Is what is happening legal and will it effect our closing??

Asked on 7/05/06, 6:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jerome Gamache Ainsworth Thelin & Raftice, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: mechanics lien

What is happening is unfortunate but not uncommon. It is legal for a subcontrator who has not been paid to use the mechanic lien process to place a lien on the property. This lien will affect any closing. The issue needs to be dealt with either by making sure the subcontractor gets paid enough by the contractor to agree to release the lien, or by engaging an attorney to review the situation and determine if there are other avenues to protect your interests since it is possible the lien may not have followed all of the statutory requirements.

Read more
Answered on 7/06/06, 9:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Maine

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now