Legal Question in Business Law in Maryland

Hi there, We have currently register our business in MD under a certain company name. I was wondering if we are allowed to use an AKA or rather a nickname? For example, use the first letter of each word in the company name.

Asked on 5/23/13, 7:22 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Cedulie Laumann Arden Law Firm, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, SO LONG AS you register the trade name and it does not violate any law or infringe on any other existing company's name. For instance, a limited liability company can have 2 or 3 registered trade names ("nicknames" if you will) that are owned by the company.

While I hope this general legal information helps, it does not create any attorney/client relationship nor does it offer specific legal advice .

Read more
Answered on 5/23/13, 11:22 am
G. Joseph Holthaus III Law Offices of G. Joseph Holthaus
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The acronym that is created or the nickname requires due diligence and may be protected. You may need to take other actions depending upon the type of business and how it is presently registered.

Read more
Answered on 5/23/13, 2:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now