Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in Maryland

Can a company running a convention in Maryland request to search your bag, and deny you access if you refuse? Please cite MD Code if possible (we are the convention)

Asked on 6/01/12, 7:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paula McGill Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In short, if it's a private company, yes.

Illegal searches relate to government action, not private action.

If you don't want to be searched, you can leave your bag in your car, home, or hotel, or stay away from the convention


Also licensed and practicing in Maryland

Read more
Answered on 6/03/12, 5:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now