Legal Question in Constitutional Law in Maryland

my friend visited Senior Center administered by the State of Maryland. The people working in Senior Center prohibits others from watching shows or programming that is not friendly towards a specific political party affiliation. My friend is often mentally abused by others that belong to a different political party. Workers at the Center have told my friend that unless he stop discussing or trying to watch TV shows not of the same political affiliation as they are, that he wil have to stop coming to the Center. It seems these people at the Center are violation my friend's rights under the US Constitution....???

Asked on 5/27/13, 12:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cedulie Laumann Arden Law Firm, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A State run facility may not legally suppress citizen's freedom of speech although they may content-neutrally regulate certain speech and may be able to restrict speech that causes an immediate risk of death / harm to others. The state cannot ban discussion that sparks debate or causes offense unless it is risking public safety.

Your friend may wish to consult a civil rights lawyer (perhaps of the same political affiliation).

Read more
9/23/13, 7:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Constitutional Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88323 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now