Legal Question in Criminal Law in Maryland

hearing vs trial

What is the difference between a hearing and a trial. My son is to go to a hearing this week for writing a bad check. I was wondering if he needed a lawyer for the hearing. He was only given two days notice of the hearing.

Asked on 7/06/03, 10:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Steven Scheinin Steven J. Scheinin, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: hearing vs trial

Normally a "hearing" in a criminal case is either for setting bail, or advising a defendant of his right to have a lawyer represent him. You should not go to court in a criminal case without a lawyer. Statements made to the Court can be used against you at trial. You should contact a criminal attorney (such as myself) to advise you in each phase of the criminal prosection.

Read more
Answered on 7/07/03, 5:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now