Legal Question in Criminal Law in Maryland

My neighbor was burglarized & the police asked my mom questions. My mom does not speak or understand English very well & I was not there to translate. I'm not sure if she understood what the police officers were asking. She received a letter asking to testify. It was not a subpoena. Can she get out of it since her lack of understanding what the police were asking her?

Asked on 6/03/13, 6:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Welch William L. Welch, III Attorney
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A person who is summoned must appear, or else risk a possible body attachment or being held in contempt of court. Unless a person has a privilege, such as that against self-incrimination, then the person must answer questions as a witness in court. An experienced criminal defense attorney can help you evaluate the prosecution's case, any defenses that you might have, and any plea offer that might be made, so that you can decide whether to go to trial. Consider seeking a confidential consultation.

Read more
6/04/13, 3:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88167 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now