Legal Question in Family Law in Maryland

siblings share room

My husband and I have two kids and live in a 3 bedroom town house. We are thinking of having another child. I heard that there are laws about siblings sharing rooms. I want to know if there are any laws prohibiting siblings from sharing a room in Montgomery County and in the state of Maryland. Thank you.

Asked on 4/07/04, 11:47 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Sher Wagshal and Sher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: siblings share room

I've never heard of such a law. If you are living in some kind of public housing or in private leased housing, there may be a restriction in your lease or the housing regs that limits the number of occupants of your apartment.

Read more
4/07/04, 12:33 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8808 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now