Legal Question in Family Law in Maryland

My sons mother and I have joint legal and physical custody - we were not married. The boys have been living with me for about 75% of this past year, yet she filed taxes and claimed one of them. I have sent my tax papers in and have claimed both of them - so I have disputed her claim and expect to hear from the IRS soon. My question is when she sees that I have also claimed them that she may seek full custody of our boys - I have been told that in Charles County, Maryland that whoever files first for custody gets the children until the court date - is this true?

Asked on 2/19/12, 11:47 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Sher Wagshal and Sher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No. There are no changes in custody resulting from the filing of a petition to establish or modify it. If there is presently a court order or a written agreement that establishes the current status, that will remain in effect. Courts disfavor changes in custody unless there is a compelling need for a change. Ultimately the issue is what is in the best interests of the children.

Read more
2/21/12, 8:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now