Legal Question in Family Law in Maryland

I have a temporary protective order against my husband which granted me custody of the house and our 2 children as well. He may not contact me, come to the home or my place of work. I have temporary custody of my kids until the court date this coming Wednesday, but the are not "protected" per say. If I choose to allow my husband to see our kids before our court date, will I be in violation of my own protective order? If my mother in law picks my kids up so my husband can see them for a day, will that be a violation on my part even though I'm the one who asked for protection? thank you, Carrie

Asked on 2/04/12, 11:11 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Sher Wagshal and Sher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As long as you let your mother be the intermediary, and the visit takes place other than at the proscribed locations, you will not have compromised the tpo. If the order is continued following the upcoming hearing, you should ask the judge to carve out an exception so that you an initiate communication with him for child issues.

Read more
Answered on 2/06/12, 6:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now