Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Maryland

I unsuccessfully went pro se against the other party who had a lawyer. When I filed, I filed motions to waive the court costs. I am now required to pay these court costs and received a bill from the court and a letter that said, if I don't pay, the matter will be referred to an administrative judge. I am unemployed and can't pay the costs. What should I do?

Asked on 8/22/12, 12:41 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Sher Wagshal and Sher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You might try writing a letter to the clerk explaining your situation and requesting a continued waiver of the court costs. If that is rejected, and you expect to be re-employed, perhaps they would defer collection until then. If you are ordered to appear before a judge, you could use that opportunity to explain your situation and work out a solution.

Read more
Answered on 8/23/12, 10:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now