Legal Question in Traffic Law in Maryland

in the state of maryland what dose failure to appear suspension recall mean the case is 10 years old and its traffic

Asked on 7/03/10, 1:38 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Welch William L. Welch, III Attorney
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The court enters failure to appear suspension when a driver neither pays a citation nor appears for trial. The court notifies MVA, which suspends the driver's privilege until the citation is paid. Once it is paid the court recalls the suspension.

Check with MVA before driving to be sure that the license is valid and not suspended for another reason.

Read more
Answered on 7/03/10, 6:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now