Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Maryland

How long should I wait?

All probate work completed on deceased family members estate and OK via letter from the court (2002). However family member keeps threatening to sue, so as executor(POA,trustee,personal representative) I did not distribute trust as it may be needed to obtain a litigator. Is there a statute of limitations when the family member can no longer sue?

Asked on 11/28/04, 2:27 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

G. Joseph Holthaus III Law Offices of G. Joseph Holthaus
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: How long should I wait?

If you are encountering difficulty with performing duties as a personal representative, you should contact an attorney.

Your responsibility is to attend to all matters of probate in a seasonable manner. In this regard timely and effective performance is required.

Litigation may or may not be needed. A personal representative has a legal obligation to timely address these matters when evident.

Without knowing the details of the dispute with the putative beneficiary, I cannot provide further general information. Contact me so that we may discuss your legal needs.

Read more
12/02/04, 10:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now