Legal Question in Workers Comp in Maryland

I was injured on the job and followed company protocol. I fell and twisted my knee resulting in a torn ACL, meniscus. First they sent me to a Concentra medical center. Here they said I need an MRI. I went to the listed MRI center. The MRI write up showed a torn ACL/meniscus. My companies 3rd party claims company then approved me to see an orthopedic doctor who confirmed the MRI and said surgery for this injury at my age 31 and good health is a must if I want to return to my former healthy state and ability for work. My companies worker's comp was not happy and said I MUST go to see a specific doctor of their choosing before they approve surgery. Is this legal? How can they force me into seeing a doctor they choose? The reviews for this doctor all showed that he basically dismisses injuries and reports there is nothing wrong with patients. Should I get a lawyer? What does Maryland law say?

Asked on 8/05/13, 3:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Walter E. Laake, Jr. Joseph Greenwald & Laake Pa
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You definitly need to hire a lawyer. Your injury is serious, and in Maryland the compensation carrier cannot as easily "jerk you around" - although they are entitled to have you seen by their doctor before agreeing to pay the hospital & surgeon.

Legal fees are regulated by the Maryland WCC, they are relatively inexpensive, and the benefits they help you recover more than offsets the legal fee awarded in most cases.

Call me and when you tell me where you live in Maryland I can reccomend a comp lawyer for you to consult with.

Walter E Laake Jr

301-220-2200

walterlaake.com

Read more
Answered on 8/05/13, 3:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now