Legal Question in Administrative Law in Massachusetts

Hi.

Can you give me a _rough_ estimate of what legal and filing fees would be in Massachusetts for a minor change to a condominium Master Deed? I've proposed that sections related to lifestyle (garbage setout, garden standards, etc.) be excised and moved to the Rules and Regulations. Those sections are standalone and have no references elsewhere in the Deed. The Board says it will cost "tens of thousands" of dollars to do this, and I suspect that's not correct. Can you assist?

Thanks...

Asked on 8/30/13, 5:44 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

George Davis Law Office of T. George Davis, Jr.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Rough, uninformed estimate: About 10% of what the Board says it will cost.

Read more
8/30/13, 7:45 am
Raymond Weicker Qua, Hall, Harvey & Walsh
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends on how many units are in the condominium association since every mortgage holder has to be notified of any change to the master deed and a majority must consent.

Read more
8/30/13, 8:41 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Administrative Law questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Administrative Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now