Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Massachusetts

D transfers funds to evade executing small claims court's judgment for P. D then submits form to Court under penalty of perjury that he is too poor to pay judgment. Clerk has no choice but to honor D's claim on its face. However, P (who has done research of his own into D's finances) asks for finalization by a judge- which is granted. P has a list of questions to ask D under oath during judge hearing. What is the penalty for evading court's judgment under false pretenses? Should P address these issues in separate forum or wait until hearing before small claims judge?

Asked on 9/10/13, 3:12 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Christopher Vaughn-Martel VAUGHN-MARTEL LAW
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

To go after your question a slightly different way, if you know of assets or property that might be used to satisfy a court judgment, you may want to speak to an attorney about using wage garnishment, trustee process, recording a lien, etc. The penalty for an untruthful answer in Court is perjury.

Read more
9/10/13, 3:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now