Legal Question in Criminal Law in Massachusetts

i need to find out dates in the past i had a mgl 209a. i ran a cori on myself and it wasnt listed. please any info would be great. i live in massachsetss

Asked on 3/07/11, 8:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dominic Pang The Law Office of Dominic L. Pang
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Go down to the courthouse that issued the 209A order and find the restraining order clerk's office. They should be able to pull the file and provide you with the dates that the RO was active. The 209A order will not show up on a CORI because having a 209A issued against you is not criminal.

Read more
Answered on 3/08/11, 12:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now