Legal Question in Family Law in Massachusetts

I am divorced. In my custody agreement, I have my children every Weds. When there is no school, Weds becomes a sleep over and the children do not have to be returned until Thurs. at 4pm. On 8/14 I wanted to keep my children for my parenting time. There mother had made plans with them for the Thurs and manipulated the situation by telling the children all about there plans. Trying to do right for the children, I returned the children at 8:30am on Thurs. In an email I stated that I wanted my time made up on 8/25. She told me they would be back from vacation on 8/24. Once I gave up my time, she decided to extend her vacation until 8/25 and did not allow me to see my children until 4pm. I was only able to have them until 7pm. I am not the type of father that just willingly gives up parenting time. My question is, would this be considered for a contept charge?

Asked on 8/26/13, 6:24 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alan Pransky Law Office of Alan J. Pransky
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, this could be a contempt. It should be considered a violation of the court order for your ex to unilateraly schedule things for the children during your time. Having said that, contempts over visitation can be very frustrating. The reason is that the Judges don't have a good remedy. They don't want to take money away from someone who receives child support. The best you may be able to do is to get makeup time from a judge.

Read more
8/26/13, 9:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now