Legal Question in Family Law in Massachusetts

My wife and I purchased a house prior to being married. Now we are getting divorced. I put $100,000 of my money down on the house. Is she entitled to half of it or is it considered 'non-marital' money and should be returned to me if we sell the house?

Asked on 11/11/13, 3:32 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

James Hall Qua, Hall, Harvey & Walsh
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The answer depends upon many factors. The length of your marriage could be the most important factor.

Read more
11/11/13, 4:21 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It will depend on the length of your marriage as well as other factors, but the longer you have been married the more likely the Court will be inclined to treat the home as a marital asset in its entirety.

Read more
11/11/13, 7:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now