Legal Question in Immigration Law in Massachusetts

Can a person who stayed in the U.S pass their the time on their medical visa still become a U.S. citizen?

Asked on 2/01/12, 10:01 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dianne Brooks The Mandel Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I'm not sure what you mean by a "medical visa" but any time you overstay you accumulate unlawful presence which makes you inadmissible. The only way to obtain a green card and then later naturalize in this instance is if you are petitioned by a U.S. citizen spouse or child.

Read more
2/01/12, 12:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88167 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now