Legal Question in Immigration Law in Massachusetts

Can a person who stayed in the U.S pass their the time on their medical visa still become a U.S. citizen?

Asked on 2/01/12, 10:01 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Dianne Brooks The Mandel Law Firm

I'm not sure what you mean by a "medical visa" but any time you overstay you accumulate unlawful presence which makes you inadmissible. The only way to obtain a green card and then later naturalize in this instance is if you are petitioned by a U.S. citizen spouse or child.

Read more
Answered on 2/01/12, 12:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Massachusetts