Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Massachusetts

A magazine accepted my essay for publication. The publisher answers my emails and questions about everything I ask but whenever I ask when I can expect the agreed -upon payment for the essay, he does not answer back. He does not answer my phone calls. What recourse do I have legally with this fellow? I hate to think he has cheated me and published my essay without paying me but it does feel like that might be the case. Thank you.

Asked on 6/26/13, 7:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lawrence Graves Coolidge & Graves PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Presumably there is a submission agreement, which would need to be reviewed before any real answer can be given. Lots of remedies could theoretically apply but it does little good to recite them when there is a predicate to "agreed-upon payment." Best wishes,

Read more
Answered on 6/26/13, 8:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Intellectual Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now