Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Massachusetts

I got 14-day notice to quit letter for nonpayment of restaurant rent. What should I do next if I don't have money to pay and I decide to quit. Can the landlord take me to the court if I don't have money to pay what I owe.

Asked on 9/05/13, 11:13 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The Landlord can and will take you to court to evict you. Your best solution is to try to work a deal out with the landlord. If you can't work out a deal with the Landlord, then I suggest you contact a bankruptcy attorney and file for bankruptcy. The only other option is finding someone to take over the restaurant and pay the rent with the Landlord's permission.

You can delay the process by once you get served with an eviction by taking discovery and other actions.

Good Luck.

Read more
Answered on 9/05/13, 12:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now