Legal Question in Personal Injury in Massachusetts

i was in a motorcycle accident on july 18th 2009, im hvng issues frm the accident, i was wondering if i can reopen my case

Asked on 2/18/12, 7:54 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Roger Turgeon Turgeon & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It depends on what you mean by "re-open." If there was only one responsible party, and you signed a Release to settle with him or her, that case cannot be re-opened. But if there were other responsible parties, or if you never signed a Release in the first place, there may still be a claim to pursue. The only way to know is to talk to an experienced personal injury lawyer, and keep in mind that the Statute of Limitations deadline for filing in court will expire on the three year anniversary of the accident, so don't delay.

Roger Turgeon

Read more
2/18/12, 9:46 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In addition to the legal impediments you would need to have an expert witness to connect your problems to the accident. If you had an attorney when you closed your claim, you need to go back to him or her, or to hire new counsel and to bring with you all the papers you signed. Best luck. JBS

Read more
2/19/12, 4:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now