Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Massachusetts

My neighbor mows a portion of my lawn while I am at work. He has successfully gained ownership of a small strip of land from another neighbor by proving he has maintained it. I am a single mom, and he has a criminal and psychiatric history so I am hesitant to confront him. There is a line of large trees separating our property but no fence,and I can't really afford to put on up.

Asked on 7/06/13, 7:43 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Alan Pransky Law Office of Alan J. Pransky
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you give him permission he can't obtain the property by adverse possesion. Have a lawyer draft a license and record it at the Registry of Deeds. It is revocable at will and you don't have to tell your neighbor.

Read more
Answered on 7/06/13, 8:43 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Mr. Pransky is correct.

Read more
Answered on 7/06/13, 10:34 am
Christopher Vaughn-Martel VAUGHN-MARTEL LAW
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Just thought I would confirm that the others are correct. There is likely an easy fix to this, but just make sure you do not ignore it. Good luck!

Read more
Answered on 7/07/13, 5:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now