Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Massachusetts

I am renting an apartment. My name is on lease. I shared the apartment with a married couple. Their names are not on lease. They all of a sudden vacated apartment without paying rent and with one day notice. I only have email conversations as proof. Can I proceed legally? I am not losing much money but I want to teach them a lesson so that they will not do this to some one else.

Asked on 10/16/09, 10:49 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

you can file a claim in small claims court and argue that they were month to month tenants based on the emails and their occupancy.

Good Luck

Read more
Answered on 10/22/09, 9:18 am
henry lebensbaum Law Offices of Henry Lebensbaum (978-749-3606)
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The purpose is not to teach anyone a lesson. The purpose is to recoup money.

Read more
Answered on 11/30/09, 5:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now