Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Massachusetts

selling jointly owned property. DO both parties have to agree to sell? If 1 oparty defaults on taxes what is resourse for other

Asked on 2/19/10, 6:19 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Christopher Vaughn-Martel VAUGHN-MARTEL LAW
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, all owners will need to agree to and join in a sale. If the other owners will not agree to join in a sale, and they are not interested in either buying out your ownership interest or having their interests bought out, you can bring a petition to partition in court. In a partition action, you are asking the court to order the sale of the property and equitably divide the proceeds among the co-owners.

Read more
2/24/10, 6:24 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Both parties have to agree. If you want to sell and they don't then file a Petition for Partition to force the sale and seek contribution for the payment of taxes. Such actions are somewhat expensive, but better than sitting in limbo.

Read more
2/24/10, 9:04 am
Joseph Murray Joseph M. Murray, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If one joint owner defaults on taxes, the other can pay them and charge back against the other's equity in the property in a sale negotiated by your attorney or through a court ordered sale under a petition to partition filed by your attorney if the other will not agree to negotiate. Good Luck!

Read more
2/24/10, 10:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now