Legal Question in Telecomm Law in Massachusetts

cell phone companies

Is it legal for cell phone providers to force you to maintain their service by charging an early termination fee to discontinue service?

Asked on 10/28/06, 2:12 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

A. Olusanjo Omoniyi Omoniyi Law Firm, P. C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: cell phone companies

Yes it is legal. While the purpose of early termination penalties like this one is to discourage subscribers from leaving, the facts are most companies have also given up certain part of their revenue to secure your contract. Thus, early termination charges are intended to compensate the cell companies and prevent churning.

Read more
Answered on 10/28/06, 11:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

    A PHP Error was encountered

    Severity: Warning

    Message: Invalid argument supplied for foreach()

    Filename: views/new_publicquestionview.php

    Line Number: 147

More Telecommunications Law questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now