Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Massachusetts

the beneficiary on my sister in laws life ins can not be found but we need to make arrangements because she passed away how can we do this we want the money to go the funeral home but they need the sister who is on the paper work to sign the papers to release the money to the home

Asked on 8/19/13, 7:26 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Christopher Vaughn-Martel VAUGHN-MARTEL LAW
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Thank you for your question.

If the selected beneficiary is deceased, or in the event that there is no beneficiary selected, the funds would simply be poured into your sister-in-law's estate. If nobody has probated your sister-in-law's estate, you should speak to an attorney about starting that process. Our office represents executors and administrators (representatives) of estates, and would be happy to assist you.

Read more
Answered on 8/19/13, 7:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

89033 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now