Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Massachusetts

how long does it take to settle an estate worth over 1 million dolllars in massachusetts?

Asked on 8/05/10, 6:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Christopher Vaughn-Martel VAUGHN-MARTEL LAW
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Estates in Massachusetts typically will not be entirely settled for at least one year, as there is a one year window for creditors of the deceased to bring claims against the estate. Beyond that, the answer will depend on the liquidity of the estate, whether real estate needs to be marketed and sold, whether there was a solid estate plan in place, and whether there are any disputes or disagreements among family and beneficiaries.

Read more
Answered on 8/10/10, 7:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Massachusetts

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now