Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Michigan

recourse against previous owner

Condition of stove in kitchen not as warented in disclosure statement and as viewed during showing of home. In fact stove was used as incinerator, has been warped and ruined creating cracks in wall where stovepipe enters.

Asked on 5/26/07, 5:05 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Regina Mullen Legal Data Services, PLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: recourse against previous owner

If you signed off on it at closing, you're probably out of luck. If you haven't closed yet, then don't close until it is straightened out.

On the other hand, if the stove is warranted (somewhat unusual), then it's warranted: you have a right to demand that it conform to the warranty. This will require either mediation or small claims court, but make sure you have pictures.

Contact the lawyer you (hopefully) used to buy the house and see what she has to say.

Read more
5/26/07, 5:11 pm
Audra Arndt Audra A. Arndt & Associates, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: recourse against previous owner

Did you have a home inspection conducted? What are your monetary damages and is this the only item that is not as stated? I would have a lawyer contact the sellers and/or the sellers' real estate agent to discuss and hopefully resolve the matter short of a lawsuit.

Read more
6/01/07, 7:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now