Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Michigan

Representative

My mother died and left no will and the house is in her name. I'm going through Probate Court and I have to do a publication so the creditoor's will be notified. I'm a low-income resident and I'm wondering will I have to pay my mother's bills off by going through Probate Court. And if I do have to pay can I consolidate them into one payment.

Asked on 3/28/06, 11:48 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gregory J. Roth Gregory J. Roth, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Representative

Handling creditor matters can be tricky. Depending on the total value of the estate and the strength of the claims against the estate, the estate may not have to pay full value. A personal representative is generally not personally responsible for the estate debts but must handle the estate properly to ensure that they do not become a personal responsibility. Please contact me if you have any questions or require assistance.

Read more
3/28/06, 5:31 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Michigan

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now