Michigan  |  Bankruptcy

Legal Question

Asked on: 9/27/09, 12:29 pm

Hello, I am facing a forclosure on my home, my name is not on the note, the note is in my X-husbands name to the mortage company, however; my name is on the mortage and the deed. I live in the home, where I run a state liscensed daycare. Can I file a chapter 13 on my own to protect my business and home? Or because my name is not on the note to the mortage company, could this be agrued. In addition, the mortage company is Washington Mutual, would there laws apply or would Michigans laws apply? And what are those laws?

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

125 Answers given in the last few hours.

8663 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search